626 Magnolia Avenue E - Photo 1
1 / 50
626 Magnolia Avenue E
626 Magnolia Avenue E
626 Magnolia Avenue E
626 Magnolia Avenue E
626 Magnolia Avenue E

626 Magnolia Avenue E, Saint Paul, MN 55130 - MLS# 7156208

MLS® #: 7156208|Listed: Oct 9, 2026

$225,000

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Square Feet
1,296
Acres
0.114
Year Built
1886
Property Type
Residential
Heating
Natural Gas, Gravity
Cooling
Ceiling Fan(s), Window Unit(s)
Garages
2
School District
625 - St. Paul

Discover this charming historic house nestled in a scenic oasis, featuring a 6 1/2 ft cedar privacy fence. Boasting 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a versatile den, and an office, perfect for working from home or personal projects. The home preserves its original charm with a clawfoot bathtub, stunning staircase, and elegant doors, complemented by refinished hardwood floors. Recent updates include a newer roof, upgraded plumbing, and electrical system with circuit breakers. There's plenty of room to build equity and customize to your liking. Step outside to a backyard offering space for games, vehicles or even a boat, plus easy basement access. Enjoy the inviting front porch or host a BBQ in the backyard. Ideally located within walking distance to local stores, parks, and restaurants, and just moments from all the Twin Cities have to offer. Maintained with love by owners for nearly 50 years, this home beautifully combines historic character with modern updates in lovely East Saint Paul.

626 Magnolia Avenue E, Saint Paul, MN 55130

Ask an Agent

Interior Information

BasementUnfinished, Walkout
AppliancesDryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
CoolingWindow Unit(s)
HeatingGravity
FuelNatural Gas
LaundryIn Basement, Gas Dryer Hookup, Lower Level, Washer Hookup
Interior AmenitiesCeiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floors, Kitchen Window, Natural Woodwork, Porch

Size & Levels

LevelsTwo
Total Finished Sq Ft2,108 sq ft
Above Grade Finished1,296 sq ft
Main Level Finished816 sq ft

Bathrooms

Full Baths1
3/4 Baths1
Bathroom DetailsMain Floor Full Bath, Upper Level 3/4 Bath

Rooms

Main Level Rooms

Living Room14' x 14'
Dining Room12' x 13'
Kitchen12' x 16'
Den7' x 8'
Porch20' x 7'

Upper Level Rooms

Office7' x 10'
Bedroom13' x 12'
Bedroom 212' x 12'
Storage14' x 8'

Exterior & Parking

ExteriorWood
ConstructionFrame
RoofAge 8 Years or Less, Asphalt
FoundationStone
Patio / PorchCovered, Front Porch, Porch
Garage Stalls2
ParkingDetached Garage, Driveway - Other Surface, Storage

Lot & Utilities

Property SubtypeSingle Family
Lot Size0.114 acres
Lot Dimensions39x130x41x130
Lot DescriptionTree Coverage - Light
ZoningResidential-Single Family
SubdivisionArlington Hills Add B40&45-49
TownshipSaint Paul
CountyRamsey
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
WaterCity Water/Connected
Road FrontageCity Street, Paved Streets, Sidewalks
FencingPrivacy, Wood
Power CompanyXcel Energy

Financial & Tax Information

Annual Taxes$3,322
Tax Year2026
Tax w/ Assessments$3,688
Parcel Number292922130036
Financing OptionsAdj. Rate/Gr Payment, Conventional, VA, FHA, Cash, Other, Special Funding
List TypeExclusive Right To Sell

Location

Call 612-356-2121For Showings and Questions

Neighborhood at a Glance

In this neighborhood, homes were most commonly built in 1939 or earlier, about 43% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, and the average commute is 22 minutes.

Cost of Ownership

Median home value

$221,300

Lower than the St. Paul median

The midpoint of estimated values for owner-occupied homes.

Median property taxes paid

$2,730/yr

Lower than the St. Paul median

The midpoint of annual property taxes paid by homeowners.

Typical monthly owner costs (with mortgage)

$1,635/mo

Lower than the St. Paul median

Median monthly housing costs for owners with a mortgage.

Typical monthly owner costs (no mortgage)

$572/mo

Lower than the St. Paul median

Median monthly housing costs for owners without a mortgage.

Median rent

$1,213/mo

Lower than the St. Paul median

The midpoint of monthly gross rent, including utilities.

Homes in the Area

Owner-occupied homes

43%

Lower than St. Paul overall

The share of occupied homes lived in by their owners.

Median year built

1953

Similar to the St. Paul median

The midpoint of years when homes in the area were built.

Home age by decade

The share of homes built during each period.

  • 1970-197918%
  • 1960-196914%
  • 1950-195912%
  • 1939 or earlier43%

Types of homes

The share of housing units in each building type.

  • Single-family detached56%
  • 2-4 units26%
  • 5+ units15%

Getting Around

Average commute

22 min

Similar to the St. Paul median

The average one-way travel time to work for commuters.

How people get to work

The share of workers using each listed way to get to work.

  • Drive alone60%
  • Carpool15%
  • Public transit9%
  • Work from home12%

Homes with broadband

86%

Lower than St. Paul overall

The share of households with a broadband internet subscription.

Estimates for the surrounding census tract, not this specific home.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Broker Reciprocity logo
Listed by: Bridge Realty, LLC
Source: NorthstarMLS

Copyright 2026 Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed. The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Pederson Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (a little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.